Vision Insurance2026-04-30·10 min·Updated 2026-10-12

Vision Insurance: Is It Worth It? A Cost-Benefit Analysis

By Jennifer Walsh, Editorial Lead, Health & Medicare

Reviewed by Sarah Mitchell · 2026-10-12

Vision Insurance: The Math-First Approach

Unlike major medical insurance — where the potential financial exposure is essentially unlimited and nearly everyone benefits from coverage — vision insurance is a relatively narrow product with predictable annual costs and benefits. This makes it unusually well-suited to a strict cost-benefit analysis.

The question is simple: will you spend more on vision care out of pocket than you'd pay in premiums, minus any costs the plan would leave you paying anyway?

Our vision insurance guide uses the same sourced figures as this article. Premium, allowance, copay and LASIK-discount numbers below come from Forbes Advisor, Forbes Health and ValuePenguin as retrieved in October 2026; any other number is labeled as a hypothetical.

What Vision Insurance Costs

Published premiums vary widely by plan and by source:

•Forbes Advisor reports: "The average cost of vision insurance is $19 monthly." Across the 12 plans it reviewed, premiums ranged from $5 to $35 per month (for a 30-year-old in California).
•ValuePenguin says a standalone plan "usually costs between $5 and $30 per month," with EyeMed at $5–$30, VSP at $13–$30 and Humana at $14 per month (for a 40-year-old in Detroit).
Plan (source)MonthlyAnnual (monthly × 12)
Average of 12 plans (Forbes Advisor)$19$228
Range of 12 plans (Forbes Advisor)$5–$35$60–$420
Typical standalone range (ValuePenguin)$5–$30$60–$360
EyeMed Healthy (Forbes Advisor)$5$60
UnitedHealthcare Plan A (Forbes Advisor)$11$132
Humana (ValuePenguin)$14$168
Anthem Blue View Vision Enhanced (Forbes Advisor)$19$228
VSP EasyOptions (Forbes Advisor)$29 + $1.50 Healthy Vision Association fee$348 + $18 fee
EyeMed Bright (Forbes Advisor)$30$360

The rest of this article uses the Forbes Advisor average of $19 per month ($228 per year) as the premium. If your plan costs more or less, or your employer pays part of it, substitute your own figure.

What Vision Care Costs Without Insurance

Exam, frame and lens prices are set by each provider and vary by location, so we do not quote a single "average" price for them. Two published figures are available:

•Glasses and contacts: Forbes Health says they "can easily cost up to $500 per year" without insurance.
•LASIK (one-time): Forbes Health puts LASIK at $1,000 to $4,000 per eye, with a 2020 average of $2,632 per eye.

For everything else, get a price from your own eye doctor or optical retailer before you decide.

How Vision Insurance Plans Work

Most vision insurance plans operate on an allowance model rather than the percentage-copay model used in major medical insurance:

•You receive a fixed allowance for frames or contacts. On the sample plans Forbes Advisor reviewed, frame allowances are $150 (Anthem, UnitedHealthcare), $200 (EyeMed Bright) and $150 upgradable to $230 (VSP)
•Exams are covered after a flat copay, which was $10 on Forbes Advisor's sample plans
•You pay the difference between your allowance and the actual cost
•Benefits typically reset on a set schedule; check your plan for the exact interval

Key features to evaluate:

•Exam frequency: Check how often the plan covers an exam
•Frame allowance: Compare the allowance with what you actually spend on frames
•Contact lens allowance: Forbes Advisor notes that a plan may allow only one allowance per year, so you choose between contacts and frames. Some more generous employer plans offer separate allowances
•In-network vs. out-of-network: Using out-of-network providers usually reduces your benefit
•Frequency limits: Check how often you can get new glasses or a contact lens supply

VSP vs. EyeMed: The Two Dominant Networks

VSP (Vision Service Plan) and EyeMed are two of the largest vision networks in the U.S. The figures below are from Forbes Advisor's sample plans (VSP EasyOptions and EyeMed Bright), except where noted.

FeatureVSP (EasyOptions)EyeMed (Bright)
Network sizeOver 36,000 providersOver 70,000 providers and locations
Frame allowance$150 (upgradable to $230)$200
Exam copaySee plan$10
LASIK discount15% on average15%
Monthly premium (Forbes Advisor sample plan)$29 + $1.50 fee$30
Monthly premium range across all plans (ValuePenguin)$13–$30$5–$30
StrengthsStrong independent optometrist participationRetail partners include LensCrafters and Target Optical

EyeMed may suit you if you prefer shopping at LensCrafters or Target Optical. VSP tends to have strong independent optometrist participation. Compare the specific plan you are offered, because the plan's allowance and premium matter more than the network name.

The Breakeven Analysis

Using the $228 annual premium from above, a vision plan pays for itself only if it reduces your out-of-pocket spending by more than $228 in a year. The examples below are hypothetical: the premium is the Forbes Advisor average, but every other input (retail prices, a $0 exam copay, a $175 allowance, covered single-vision lenses) is a made-up number for illustration, not a quote. Replace them with your own plan's numbers and your eye doctor's prices.

ProfileWithout insurance (hypothetical)With insurance (hypothetical)Difference
Exam only$100 exam = $100$228 premium + $0 exam copay = $228Costs $128 more with insurance
Glasses wearer$100 exam + $250 frames + $120 lenses = $470$228 premium + $0 exam copay + $75 frame overage ($250 frames − $175 allowance) + $0 lenses = $303Saves $167 ($470 − $303)
Contact lens wearer$100 exam + $100 fitting + $350 contacts = $550$228 premium + $0 exam copay + $100 fitting + $175 contacts overage ($350 − $175 allowance) = $503Saves $47 ($550 − $503)

Reading the examples:

•Exam only: The plan reduces your spending by $100, which is less than the $228 premium, so you are $128 behind ($100 − $228).
•Glasses wearer: The plan reduces your spending by $395 ($100 exam + $175 allowance + $120 lenses), so you are $167 ahead ($395 − $228).
•Contact lens wearer: The plan reduces your spending by $275 ($100 exam + $175 allowance), so you are $47 ahead ($275 − $228). Because the fitting fee is charged separately in this example, it does not change the result.

The math gets worse for you when:

•You prefer expensive frames or premium lens upgrades that exceed your allowance
•You visit out-of-network providers (reduced or no benefit)
•Your plan has a higher premium than the $19 average (for example, Forbes Advisor lists EyeMed Bright at $30 per month, or $360 per year)

The math gets better for you when your employer pays part of the premium, because that lowers the $228 you need to beat.

The Contact Lens Wearer Analysis

Contact lens wearers have a different calculus. Forbes Advisor notes that a plan may allow only one allowance per year, so you must choose between contacts and frames. If you choose contacts, the plan applies the contact lens allowance instead of the frame allowance.

The Forbes Advisor sample plans list contact allowances of $150 to $200. In the hypothetical example above, a $175 allowance plus the exam saving ($100) reduces spending by $275, against a $228 premium. The result depends entirely on what you actually spend on lenses, fitting and exams. Run your own numbers before you buy.

When Vision Insurance Is Likely Worth It

1You replace glasses or order contacts every year and actually use the benefits, so the allowance and exam savings add up to more than your premium
2Your employer subsidizes premiums, which lowers the amount your benefits need to beat
3You have children who need regular exams and often need new prescriptions as their eyes change
4Your plan includes discounts you will use, such as a LASIK discount or an overage discount on glasses (Forbes Advisor lists 20% off the cost beyond the allowance on EyeMed Bright and VSP EasyOptions)

When to Skip Vision Insurance

•You have stable vision, wear glasses infrequently, or get exams every 2 years, so you will not use the benefits each year
•Your only realistic annual expense is one eye exam: in the exam-only example above, a $228 premium costs $128 more than a $100 exam
•You buy inexpensive eyewear online or from a discount retailer, so your yearly spending is already below your premium
•You're pursuing LASIK; standard vision plans exclude it and at most offer a discount

LASIK and Vision Insurance

Standard vision plans exclude LASIK, though many offer a member discount at participating providers. Forbes Advisor lists 35% (UnitedHealthcare Plan A), 15% (EyeMed) and an average of 15% (VSP). Forbes Health puts LASIK at $1,000 to $4,000 per eye, with a 2020 average of $2,632 per eye.

As hypothetical arithmetic at that $2,632 average: a 15% discount is about $395 per eye ($2,632 × 0.15 = $394.80), and a 35% discount is about $921 per eye ($2,632 × 0.35 = $921.20). Actual savings depend on the provider, your plan's discount terms and the price you are quoted, so confirm them in writing before you book.

The Online Eyewear and Discount Clinic Alternative

Direct-to-consumer online eyewear sellers and discount vision clinics can change the math. If you are comfortable ordering glasses with your existing prescription, you may spend far less than the allowance in a vision plan would cover, which makes a plan harder to justify. The tradeoffs are reduced fitting assistance, no in-store adjustments, and the need for a current prescription (which still requires an eye exam). Check current prices at the retailers you would actually use and compare the total with the $228 annual premium (or your own plan's premium).

Frequently Asked Questions

How does vision insurance work?
Most vision plans operate on an allowance model: they cover your eye exam after a flat copay ($10 on the sample plans Forbes Advisor reviewed) and provide a fixed allowance toward frames or contact lenses ($150 to $200 on those plans). You pay the difference between the allowance and the actual cost. Check your plan's benefit schedule for how often benefits reset.
What is the difference between VSP and EyeMed?
Per Forbes Advisor, VSP has a network of over 36,000 providers with strong independent optometrist participation, while EyeMed has over 70,000 providers and locations, including retail partners such as LensCrafters and Target Optical. Forbes Advisor's sample plans list a $150 frame allowance (upgradable to $230) for VSP EasyOptions and $200 for EyeMed Bright. ValuePenguin lists monthly premiums of $13 to $30 for VSP and $5 to $30 for EyeMed. EyeMed suits those who prefer retail chains; VSP suits those who prefer independent eye doctors.
Is vision insurance worth it for contact lens wearers?
It depends on your numbers. Forbes Advisor notes that a plan may allow only one allowance per year, so you choose between contacts and frames, and its sample plans list contact allowances of $150 to $200. In our hypothetical example (a $228 premium, a $175 allowance, a $100 exam, a $100 fitting and $350 of contacts), insurance saves $47 for the year ($550 without insurance vs. $503 with it). Those inputs are illustrative, not quotes, so compare your own plan's premium and allowance with what you actually spend.
Can I use my HSA for vision expenses without vision insurance?
Yes. HSA funds pay for eye exams, prescription glasses, contact lenses, and vision correction surgery tax-free. As an illustration, for someone in the 22% federal income tax bracket, every $100 in vision expenses effectively costs $78 using HSA funds (federal income tax only; state and payroll taxes would change the figure). This makes HSA-funded self-insurance an alternative to standalone vision insurance.
Does vision insurance cover LASIK surgery?
Standard vision insurance plans exclude LASIK, but many offer a member discount at participating providers. Forbes Advisor lists 35% (UnitedHealthcare Plan A), 15% (EyeMed) and an average of 15% (VSP). Forbes Health puts LASIK at $1,000 to $4,000 per eye, with a 2020 average of $2,632 per eye; as hypothetical arithmetic, 15% of $2,632 is about $395 per eye and 35% is about $921 per eye. The primary financial justification for vision insurance remains annual exams and eyewear.
JW

Jennifer Walsh

Editorial Lead, Health & Medicare

Jennifer Walsh is the editorial lead for Cover Forge USA's health and Medicare coverage. Editorial work focuses on ACA marketplace plan tiers, Cost-Sharing Reductions, Medicare Initial Enrollment Periods, the 2026 Part D out-of-pocket cap, Medicare Advantage vs. Medigap trade-offs, and the No Surprises Act. Sources cited include CMS publications, Medicare.gov consumer guidance, HHS rule-making, and healthcare.gov enrollment documentation. This is an editorial pen name representing the Cover Forge USA editorial team's health and Medicare work — not a representation of personal RN licensure or healthcare-navigator credentials.

Reviewed June 2026

Get Insurance Rate Alerts

We monitor rate filings in all 50 states. Get notified when rates change in your area — and discover new ways to save.

  • ✓State-specific rate change alerts
  • ✓Seasonal enrollment deadline reminders
  • ✓Expert tips to lower your premiums
  • ✓New coverage options in your state

Free forever. Unsubscribe with one click. No spam, ever.

Related Articles

Sources & References

  1. Forbes Advisor — Is Vision Insurance Worth It?. https://www.forbes.com/advisor/health-insurance/is-vision-insurance-worth-it/ — Accessed October 2026
  2. Forbes Advisor — Best Vision Insurance Companies of 2026. https://www.forbes.com/advisor/health-insurance/best-vision-insurance/ — Accessed October 2026
  3. ValuePenguin — Best Vision Insurance Companies. https://www.valuepenguin.com/best-vision-insurance-companies — Accessed October 2026
  4. Forbes Health — How Much Does LASIK Eye Surgery Cost?. https://www.forbes.com/health/eye-health/how-much-does-lasik-cost/ — Accessed October 2026
  5. Forbes Health — Guide to LASIK. https://www.forbes.com/health/body/guide-to-lasik/ — Accessed October 2026
  6. VSP Vision Care — Plan Information. https://www.vsp.com/ — Accessed April 2026
  7. EyeMed Vision Care — Plan Overview. https://www.eyemed.com/en-us/ — Accessed April 2026
  8. American Optometric Association — Comprehensive Eye Examination. https://www.aoa.org/healthy-eyes/caring-for-your-eyes/eye-exams — Accessed April 2026

Important Disclaimer

This site provides general educational information only and is not a substitute for professional insurance advice. All rates, data, and coverage details are estimates and may not reflect your actual premiums. Insurance availability and pricing vary by state, insurer, and individual risk factors. Always consult a licensed insurance professional in your state before making coverage decisions.